Table of Contents:
[…] The Copyright Office can be informed of the actual date of death of the author, or that the author is still alive, for authors that are people, but not for authors that are companies (as is the case for a work made for hire) or for unidentified authors.

So that one need not quibble about the exact date of the death of an author, Section 305 provides that “All terms of copyright . . . run to the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire.” It doesn’t indicate a particular time zone for determining when the year ends.

II.G.1. Why So Long?

How long a copyright should last is a very controversial subject.